Last Post

   
 


 

 

Home

Army

-Royal Canadian Regiment

- PPCLI

-Royal 22e Regiment

-Royal Canadian Dragoons

Navy

Air Force

War of 1812

Aroostook War

U.S. Civil War

Custer's Last Stand

Fenian Raids

Rebellions

Nile Expedition

The Boer War

First World War

Soldiers of the Great War

World War II

-Operation Overlord

The Korean War

Vietnam

Peacekeeping

The Gulf War

Afghanistan

Aircraft

Places of Interest

Plaques

Links Page

Bibliography

Last Post

Remembrance Day

 


     
 






"The Last Post", Collingwood, Ontario,
Photo by Jason Gray

This page has been created to honour all Canadian men and women, military and civilian, who have fallen while serving in the Canadian Armed Forces, the Canadian Coast Guard, the Merchant Navy, and in service of foreign nations, both in wartime and in peacetime.  It also honours those citizens of foreign lands who have fallen while serving with Canadian units.



Afghanistan


Sapper Matthieu Allard,
Royal 22e Regiment


Corporal Jordan Anderson,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry


Corporal James Arnal,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry


Master Corporal Raymond Arndt,
The Loyal Edmonton Regiment


Corporal Glen Arnold,
2 Field Ambulance


Master Corporal Patrice Audet,
430 Tactical Helicopter Squadron


Corporal Joshua Baker,
Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Corporal Cole Bartsch,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Nicolas Beauchamp,
5 Field Ambulance

Corporal Robbie Beerenfenger,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Mr. Glyn Berry,
Diplomat, Foreign Affairs Canada

Corporal Karine Blais,
Royal 22e Regiment

Petty Officer Second Class Craig Blake,
Fleet Diving Unit (Atlantic), Canadian Navy

Corporal Christian Bobbitt,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Anthony Boneca,
Lake Superior Scottish Regiment

Corporal Stephen Bouzane,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Jason Boyes,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Lieutenant Justin Boyes,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Trooper Jack Bouthillier,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal David Braun,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Warrant Officer Dennis Brown,
The Lincoln and Welland Regiment

Corporal Nicholas Bulger,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private David Byers,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Trooper Darryl Caswell,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Sapper Brian Collier,
1 Combat Engineer Regiment

Private Robert Costall,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private Sebastien Courcy,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Jonathan Couturier,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Tyler Crooks,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Garrett Chidley,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private John Curwin,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Cushley,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Kevin Dallaire,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Paul Davis,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Captain Matthew Dawe,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Trooper Marc Diab,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal Matthew Dinning,
Canadian Forces Military Police

Gunner Jonathan Dion,
5e Regiment d'artillerie legere du Canada

Private Demetrios Diplaros,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Brendan Downey,
Canadian Forces Military Police

Master Corporal Erin Doyle,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Jean-Francois Drouin,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Martin Dube,
5 Combat Engineer Regiment

Master Corporal Christian Duchesne,
5 Field Ambulance

Corporal Ainsworth Dyer,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Shawn Eades,
1 Combat Engineer Regiment

Corporal Andrew Eykelenboom,
1st Field Ambulance

Sergeant John Faught,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Darren James Fitzpatrick,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Danny Fortin,
425 Tactical Fighter Squadron

Captain Jefferson Francis,
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery

Private Michael Freeman,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Corporal Kristal Giesebrecht,
1 Canadian Field Hospital

Sergeant Craig Gillam,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Chief Warrant Officer Robert Girouard,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Captain Nichola Goddard,
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery

Corporal Francisco Gomez,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Etienne Gonthier,
5 Combat Engineer Regiment

Trooper Brian Good,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Martin Goudreault,
1 Combat Engineer Regiment

Private Mark Graham,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Richard Green,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sapper Sean Greenfield,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private David Greenslade,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Corporal Byron Greff,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Andrew Grenon,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Thomas Hamilton,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Trooper Michael Hayakaze,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Trooper Corey Hayes,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Chadwick Horn,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Nathan Hornburg,
The King's Own Calgary Regiment

Sergeant Vaughan Ingram,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Martin Joannette,
Royal 22e Regiment

Private Justin Jones,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Christos Karigiannis,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Shane Keating,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Bryce Keller,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private Kevin Vincent Kennedy,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Josh Klukie,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Corporal Anthony Klumpenhouwer,
Canadian Special Operations Forces Command

Sergeant Gregory Kruse,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Eric Labbe,
Royal 22e Regiment

Journalist Michelle Lang,
Calgary Herald Newspaper

Captain Richard Leary,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Marc Leger,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private Michel Levesque Jr.,
Royal 22e Regiment

Private Simon Longtin,
Royal 22e Regiment

Private Patrick Lormand,
Royal 22e Regiment

Sergeant Donald Lucas,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Bombardier Myles Mansell,
5th Field Artillery Regiment

Corporal Steve Martin,
Royal 22e Regiment

Sapper Steven Marshall,
1 Combat Engineer Regiment

Warrant Officer Hani Massouh,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Kevin Megeney,
The Nova Scotia Highlanders

Warrant Officer Frank Mellish,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Warrant Officer Mario Mercier,
Royal 22e Regiment

Master Corporal Charles-Philippe Michaud,
Royal 22e Regiment

Sergeant George Miok,
41 Combat Engineer Regiment

Private Andrew Miller,
2 Field Ambulance

Corporal Robert Mitchell,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal Keith Morley,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Jamie Murphy,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant James Patrick MacNeil,
2 Combat Engineer Regiment

Private Kevin Thomas McKay,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Mark McLaren,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Zachary McCormack,
Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Corporal Matthew McCully,
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade

Major Michelle Mendes,
Chief of Defence Intelligence

Lieutenant Andrew Nuttall,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Warrant Officer Richard Nolan,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Kenneth O'Quinn,
2 Canadian Mechanized Brigade

Bombardier Jeremie Ouellet,
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery

Colonel Geoff Parker,
Land Forces Central Area Headquarters

Corporal Randy Payne,
Canadian Forces Military Police

Private Alexandre Peloquin,
Royal 22e Regiment

Trooper Patrick Pentland,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Major Yannick Pepin,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Brian Pinksen,
The Royal Newfoundland Regiment

Corporal Brent Poland,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Corporal Darrell Priede,
Army News Team

Corporal Christopher Reid,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Trooper Richard Renaud,
12e Regiment blinde du Canada

Warrant Officer Gaetan Roberge,
The Irish Regiment of Canada

Master Corporal Joshua Roberts,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Master Corporal Francis Roy,
Canadian Special Operations Regiment

Major Raymond Ruckpaul,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Trooper Larry Rudd,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal Yannick Scherrer,
Royal 22e Regiment

Corporal Michael Seggie,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Prescott Shipway,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Robert Short,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Nathan Smith,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Captain Jonathan Snyder,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Shane Stachnik,
2 Combat Engineer Regiment

Corporal Christopher Stannix,
Princess Louise Fusiliers

Corporal Michael Starker,
15 Field Ambulance

Master Corporal Allan Stewart,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Sapper Stephan John Stock,
1 Combat Engineer Regiment

Corporal Albert Storm,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Terry Street,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Sergeant Kirk Taylor,
Royal Canadian Artillery

Sergeant Darcy Tedford,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Tyler William Todd,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Lieutenant William Turner,
20th Field Artillery Regiment

Master Corporal Jeffrey Walsh,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Jason Warren,
The Black Watch of Canada

Corporal Dustin Wasden,
1 Combat Engineer Regiment

Private Lane Watkins,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private Joel Wiebe,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Corporal Aaron Williams,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Blake Williamson,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Colin Wilmot,
1 Field Ambulance

Trooper Mark Wilson,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Warrant Officer Robert Wilson,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Corporal Timothy Wilson,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private Braun Woodfield,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Master Corporal Scott Vernelli,
Royal Canadian Regiment




Memorial Park, Arthur, Ontario,
Phot by J. Gray



Iraq War


Corporal Bernard Gooden (Toronto, Ontario)
United States Marine Corps, 2nd Tank Battalion

Sergeant Joel William Lewis (Barrie, Ontario)
United States Army, 2nd Infantry Division

Corporal Michael Seeley (Fredericton, New Brunswick)
United States Marine Corps, 4th Infantry Division

Sergeant Jonathan Simpson (Montreal, Quebec)
United States Marine Corps, 1st Reconnaissance Battalion

Sergeant Lee Christian Wilson (Waterloo, Ontario)
United States Army, 9th Cavalry Regiment

Commander Duane Wolfe (Edmonton, Alberta)
United States Navy




Non-Combat Fatalities


Corporal Michael Abel,
Canadian Airborne Regiment, Somalia

Helicopter Pilot Barry Allard,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Norman McLeod Rogers

Private Steven Allen,
Canadian Army, Infantry Training, CFB Wainwright

Squadron Leader John Anderson,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Brigadier-General Harry Angle,
United Nations Military Observer Group India and Pakistan

Captain Shane Antaya,
Canadian Air Force 431 Air Demonstration Squadron
"The Snowbirds"

Seaman Claude Beauchemin,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Ville-Marie

Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Blanchette,
Canadian Parachute Centre, 8 Wing, CFB Trenton

Seaman Eric Breau,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC CG112, Search and Rescue

Helicopter Pilot Gary Brazil,
Canadian Coast Guard, Newfoundland and Labrador Region

Sergeant Paul Brazil,
Canadian Air Force, 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron

Chief Engineer Rob Cain,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Partridge Island

Sergeant Paul Chapman,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Corporal Benoit Chevalier,
Canadian Air Force, 3 Wing CFB Bagotville

Corporal Nathan Cirillo,
The Argyll And Sutherland Highlanders

Flying Officer Howard Cocks,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Oiler Peter Colbert,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Skidegate

Corporal Marie-France Comeau,
Canadian Air Force, 437 Transport Squadron

Helicopter Mechanic Odilon Cote,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Norman McLeod Rogers

Flying Officer Bruce Cromlish,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Seaman Wayne Dall,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Cape Hurd

Corporal Christopher Deliva,
Canadian Army, 5 Service Battalion

Private Patrick Dessureault,
Canadian Army, Royal 22e Regiment

Assistant Lightkeeper Eric Fiander,
Canadian Coast Guard, St. Jacques Lighthouse Station

Seaman Alan Frowley,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Sydney Bight

Telecommunications Manager Ernie Funston,
Canadian Coast Guard, Cartwright Radio Station

Quartermaster Jean-Guy Gamache,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Nicolet

Senior Engineering Officer Pierre Gallien,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Sir Wilfred Grenfell

Corporal Stephen Gibson,
Canadian Forces Military Police

Boatswain Heinz Gnitzinger,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Namao

Deckhand Evan Godhe,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Dumit

Officer Cadet Joseph Grozelle,
Royal Military College

Helicopter Pilot Ralph Hemphill,
Canadian Coast Guard, Maritimes Region

Corporal Bradley Howell,
Canadian Army, Princess Louise Fusiliers

Flight Lieutenant Joseph "Kaye" Huet,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Private Andrew Johnson,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Regiment

Flying Officer Ronald Johnson,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Sergeant Maurice Jones,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Gunner Arielle Keyes-Oliver,
30th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Flying Officer Frerderick Knights,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Surveyor Diane Lajoie,
Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Officer Cadet Guy Lavigne,
Canadian Coast Guard College

Leading Seaman Robert Leblanc,
Canadian Navy, HMCS Montreal

Flying Officer Charles Maguire,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Corporal Trevor McDavid,
Canadian Air Force, 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron

Lightkeeper Michael McGillivray,
Canadian Coast Guard, Glace Bay Lighthouse

Captain Juli-Ann MacKenzie,
Canadian Air Force, 444 Combat Support Squadron

Captain Shawn McCaughey,
Canadian Air Force, 431 Air Demonstration Squadron
"The Snowbirds"

Captain Bryan Mitchell,
Canadian Air Force, 15 Wing CFB Moose Jaw

Captain Kevin Naismith,
Canadian Air Force, 416 Tactical Fighter Squadron

Technician Carl Neal,
Canadian Coast Guard, Newfoundland and Labrador Region

Captain Derek Nichols,
United States Marine Corps (on exchange)

Master Corporal Kirk Noel,
Canadian Air Force, 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron

Assistant Lightkeeper Hughie Miles,
Canadian Coast Guard, St. Jacques Lighthouse Station

Chief Officer Gregory Peddle,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Sir Wilfred Grenfell

Flying Officer John Peele,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Flight Lieutenant James Perron,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Technician Paul Pouliot,
Canadian Coast Guard, Pacific Region

Seaman Emanuel Power,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC CG112, Search and Rescue

Major Luc Racine,
Canadian Army, Royal 22e Regiment

Gordon James Rees Jr.,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Sir Humphrey Gilbert

Flying Officer James Richardson,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Quartermaster Edwin Rolfe,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Sir William Alexander

Sergeant Mark Salesse,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 17 Wing

Lieutenant Christopher Saunders,
Canadian Navy, HMCS Chicoutimi

Captain Miles Selby,
Canadian Air Force, 431 Air Demonstration Squadron
"The Snowbirds"

Sergeant Charles Senecal,
Canadian Air Force, 15 Wing CFB Moose Jaw

Warrant Officer Charles Shappard,
Canadian Parachute Centre, 8 Wing, CFB Trenton

Seaman Thomas Shelby,
Canadian Coast Guard, Bull Harbour Lifeboat

Helicopter Pilot Gordon Simmons,
Canadian Coast Guard, Newfoundland and Labrador Region

Captain Colin Sonoski,
Canadian Air Force, 444 Combat Support Squadron

Flight Lieutenant Carl Sorge,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Seaman Ephriam Stanley,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Saurel

Technician Garry Stephenson,
Canadian Coast Guard, Central and Arctic Region

Technician Antony Summers,
Canadian Coast Guard, Goose Bay Radio Station

Flight Lieutenant Joseph Tetrault,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Warrant Officer Patrice Vincent,
Joint Personnel Support Unit

Leading Seaman Raymond Welcher,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Sir Wilfred Grenfell

Flying Officer Roger Williams,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 404 Maritime Patrol Squadron

Seaman Douglas Wood,
Canadian Coast Guard, CCGC Thomas Carleton

Boatswain Wallace Woodbury,
Canadian Coast Guard, Maritimes Region






Second World War


Private John Abbott,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Wiper John Abbott,
Canadian Merchant Navy,
SS Ville de Liege

Carpenter William Abbott,
Canadian Merchant Navy
SS Western Prince

Sergeant Frederick James Abel,
Canadian Army, Winnipeg Grenadiers
Battle of Hong Kong

Rifleman Joseph Acorn,
Canadian Army, Royal Rifles of Canada
Battle of Hong Kong

Rifleman John Acorn,
Canadian Army, Royal Rifles of Canada
Battle of Hong Kong

Private Wilfred Acorn,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Earl Acton,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Fireman Alfred Adams,
Canadian Merchant Navy
SS Grayburn

Third Engineer Anthony Adams,
Canadian Merchant Navy
SS Prince Albert Park

Private Charles Adams
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant Lloyd Adams,
1st Canadian Parchute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Rifleman William Adams,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman Russell Adamson,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles
D-Day Landing

Fireman Russell Adamson,
Canadian Merchant Navy
SS Alberta Le Borgne

Private James Alexander,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Andrew Allan,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Flying Officer James Allan,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Able Seaman John Mulholland Allan
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Alexander Allen,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Private Kenneth Allen,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Louis Allen,
Canadian Army, Royal Rifles of Canada
Battle of Hong Kong

Lieutenant Frank Quinton Allery,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Private Arthur Norman Anderson,
Canadian Army, Manitoba Infantry Regiment

Sergeant John Gordon Anderson,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Kenneth Anderson,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Lloyd Anderson,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Leonard Andrew,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Alfred Andrews,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant-Colonel John Andrews,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Jack Andros,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry,
Battle of Leonforte

Able Seaman Bruce Angell,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Carl Anger,
Canadian Army, Highland Light Infantry of Canada

Steward Archie Apostolos
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Private Arnold Archibald,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman Joseph Arkell,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Leo Armstrong,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Corporal Joseph Arsenault,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant Albert Arthur,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Telegraphist Royden George Ashmall,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private Benjamin Ashkewe,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Leading Telegraphist John Asselton,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Joseph Aubin,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Private Joseph Aurand,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Bachelu,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private George Badger,
Canadian Army, Winnipeg Grenadiers

Private William Bahnuick,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Telegraphist Stephen Bahleda,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Sergeant James Malcolm Bailey,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars,
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Stewardess Hannah Baird,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Athenia

Lieutenant Reginald Baisley,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant Robert Baker,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private James Baldhead,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment

Private Melvin Ball,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private James Ballmer,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Joseph Balog,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Anthony Barbagallo,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Arthur Barber,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Wesley Barber,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Captain James Barclay,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Sub-Lieutenant Wilfred Bark,
Royal Canadian Volunteer Naval Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Private Newton Barnard,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Fred Barnes,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Gordon Barnett,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Carman Barnhardt,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Gordon Barrett,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Robert Barrie,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Engine Room Artificer Walter Barss,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve,
HMCS Alberni

Private Peter Bartko,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Corporal Kenneth Bartlam,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private George Bassett,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Ovide Bastien,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Ordinary Seaman John Bate,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Squadron Leader Pilot Ian Bazalgette, VC,
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Trooper Lauchie Beaton,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars,
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Able Seaman Neil Beaton,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Melville Beatty,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Joseph Beaulieu,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Leading Seaman Moyle Beck,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Trentonian

Able Seaman Roger Belanger,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private Raymond Belcourt,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Clement Belisle,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Herbert Bell,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant Llewellyn Bell,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private William Bell,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Bombardier Ogle Robert Austin Bellerby,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Private George Benedict,
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Private Robert Bennett,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Sergeant William Bennett,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Jacques Benoit,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer John Benzie,
242 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private Samuel Berger,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant Lawrence Berneche,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars,
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private George Bezenar,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Bichard,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Leonard Bickerstaff,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Lance Sergeant Harry Birban,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Rifleman Charlie Bird,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Lance Bombardier John Birss,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Private John Bish,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Emmanuel Bishoff,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Private Peter Bismutka,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Corporal Albert Bisset,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Reginald Bithrey,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Frederick Bizovy,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Allen Black,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private William Black,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Ronald Blain,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Alfred Blair,
1st Canadian Parachute Battallion

Leading Seaman Joseph Blais,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Wing Commander Howard Blatchford,
Royal Air Force

Private Murray Bleeman,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Squadron Leader Edward Blenkinsop,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Robert Boardman,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer Joseph Bohemier,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Leo Bohnert,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Morris Bolan,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Trooper James Bolt,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Able Seaman Neil Bond,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Lieutenant-Commander John Bonner,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Pilot Officer Camille Bonseigneur,
257 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private Clarence Book,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Harvey Booth,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Steven Borys,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Coder Richard Cooper Bosworth,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Artificer Joseph Jean Bouchard,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Flying Officer Edwin Bounds,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No.1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Trooper Arnold Bowes,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Clifford Bowers,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant Edwin Bowery,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Captain Richard Bowery,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Captain Alan Bowman,
Canadian Army, Winnipeg Grenadiers
Battle of Hong Kong

Private Albert Bowman,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Arthur Bowmaster,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Able Seaman Donald Bowser,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Lance Corporal George Boyd,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman J.A.W. Boyd,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No.1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Harold Boyden,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer Frank Bradley,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Rifleman Bert Braaten,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Leading Aircraftsman Thomas Bracey,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Elmer Brant,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Gordon Branton,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Rudolph Brassard,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Kenneth Brennan,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private John Breslin,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Pilot Officer Robert Arthur Brett,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Ordinary Seaman Robert Arthur Brett,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Private John Brierley,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private James Broadfoot,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing




Anchor Memorial, Dieppe Park, Windsor, Ontario,
"Dedicated to the men and women who served in the Royal
Canadian Navy and Merchant Navy
"
Photo by Jason Gray



Ordinary Seaman George Melbourne Brock,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Trooper Albert Brown,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Trooper Alfred Brown,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Flight Sergeant Douglas Brown,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private George Brown,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Corporal Gilbert Brown,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Lorne Brown,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Honourary Captain Walter Brown,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Able Seaman Wilfred Brown,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private William Brown,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Ordinary Seaman Walter Brozovich,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Lieutenant Jack Brunette,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Rifleman Louis Brunning,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Ordinary Telegraphist John Brush,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private William Bryant,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Private Gordon Bryce,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer John Bryson,
92 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private Findlay Buchanan,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Able Seaman George Wood Buchanan,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Jack Buell,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Cornelius Buhler,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Rifleman Paul Bullock,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Private Harold Burden,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Leading Aircraftsman Gordon C. Burke,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Leading Aircraftsman Harold Burnep,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Rifleman Edgar Burns,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Robert Burns,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Ernest Burrows,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Leslie Butler,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Robert Butler,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Flight Lieutenant Harold Byers,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Arna Byklum,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman John Byrne,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Henning Calberg,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Second Radio Officer Lawrence Callaghan,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Lady Hawkins

Private Wilmer Camelon,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Lance Corporal Edison Cameron,
Canadian Provost Corps

Lance Corporal Melvin Cameron,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private William Cameron,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Flight Sergeant Donald Fletcher Campbell,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Stoker Donald Warren Campbell,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private James Campbell,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman John Campbell,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Private Murdock Campbell,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer Norman Campbell,
No. 242 (Canadian) Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lance Corporal Samuel Campbell,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer Albert Spencer Campton,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Cantlie,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Bertram Capnerhurst,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Ordinary Seaman Wilfred Walter Carder,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Sub Lieutenant Jack Carpenter,
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm

Private Leonard Carter,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private R.L. Carswell,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer J. Caskie,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Able Seaman Norman Cathcart,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Able Seaman Robert Cathrine,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Trentonian

Pilot Officer William Austin Cauthers,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private William Chaddock,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Stanley Chadwick,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Flight Lieutenant J.H. Chandler,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private Robert Chapman,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Trooper Albert Charron,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Rifleman Lawrence Chartrand,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Able Seaman John Edward Cherpeta,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private William Chilcott,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Joseph Chomyshyn,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Lieutenant Earl Christie,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Corporal George Christison,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Sergeant Wilburn Chubb,
Canadian Army, Irish Regiment of Canada

Private Lloyd Church,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Walter Chymko,
South Saskatchewan Regiment,
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant Cyril Clark,
South Saskatchewan Regiment,
Dieppe Raid

Regimental Sergeant Major Wendell Clark,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Flying Officer Charles John Clarke,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Corporal Irwin Clarke,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Ivan Clarke,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private James Clarke,
South Saskatchewan Regiment,
Dieppe Raid

Gunner Alfred F. Clavelle,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Leading Stoker Elmer Joseph Clinton,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Lance Corporal Harvey Cloutier,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Maurice Cloutier,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Frank Clowes,
South Saskatchewan Regiment,
Dieppe Raid

Private Thomas Coat,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private John Coburn,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Flight Lieutenant Arthur Cochrane,
Royal Air Force

Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Colbeck,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Lance-Corporal Albert Cole,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Stanley Cole,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day landing

Private Edward Coleman,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Howard Coleman,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Richard Collins,
South Saskatchewan Regiment,
Dieppe Raid

Private Clayton Collison,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal James Coltman,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Gordon Comeau,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Paul Conick,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Gordon Connaghan,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Cook (S) Desmond Cook
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Corporal Etsel Cook,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Lieutenant John Frederick Cook,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Leading Aircraftsman F.R. Cook,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Corporal James Howard Cook,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Stewardess Lillie Cook-Gorbell,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Lady Hawkins

Private Norman Cook,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Company Sergeant Major Dennis Cooper,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private John Copeman,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Flight Lieutenant Vaughan Corbett,
No. 1 (RCAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flying Officer William Corley,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Alvin Cormier,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Francis Cornelius,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Riad

Trooper Rinehard Cornelssen,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant Aubrey Cosens, VC,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles

Sergeant Francis Cosgrove,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Able Seaman Canniff Timothy John Cosgrove,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Lance Corporal Cecil Cote,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private George Cottington,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Jack Coulson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Sidney Cousins,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Private Earl Couvia,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Petty Officer Stoker Henry Cox,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Rifleman Ernest Cranfield,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Able Seaman William Crang,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Walter George Creamer,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada

Rifleman Sidney Cresswell,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Private John Cronin,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Michael Cronin,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Albert Cross,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Ivan Crowe,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant George Cruickshank,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer William A. Cuddie,
141 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Private Andrew Cudmore,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Petty Officer Stoker John Arthur Culpepper,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Harold Cummer,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Corporal Cecil Currie,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Petty Officer Stoker William Patrick Currie,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Rifleman Ronald Cutler,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Corporal Albert Cybulski,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Rifleman Ernest Dalshaug,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private William Danchuk,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Gordon Danforth,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Bill Daniels,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Motor Mechanic Ronald Darrich,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Otter

Trooper Frederick Davenport,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private George Davidson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman Gordon Davidson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Private Richard Davidson,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Thomas Davidson,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant Gordon Davies,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Leonard Davies,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private William Davison,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant Alexander Dawson,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Alfred Dawson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Franklin Dawson,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Charles Day,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Melvin Dean,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Lieutenant Bruce Deans,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Aircraftsman 1st Class Percy Deebank,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Edward Delamere,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Francis De Lisle,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman John Delorme,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifles
D-Day Landing

Private Dagnall Dempsey,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Leading Stoker Charles Denoncourt,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Sergeant James Denstedt,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Signalman William Derry,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals

Lance Corporal Leon DeSalliers,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Rifleman Matthew Desjarlais,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Malcolm Dew,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lieutenant Neil Dey,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private William Diamond,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Able Seaman Benson Dick,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Lieutenant Glenn Dickin,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Harvey Dicus,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Leading Stoker Guy Dillabough,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Stoker William Dittloff,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private George Dixon,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal William C. Doan,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Fletcher Dodge,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Walter Doherty,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Company Quarter Master Sgt. Charles Donald,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private James Donald,
Canadian Army, West Nova Scotia Regiment

Corporal Elmore Donnelly,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Charles Doucette,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant H.G.R. Drake,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Corporal Frederick Dray,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Telegraphist Robert Frederick Drew,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Motor Mechanic John Drew,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Otter

Private William Ducker,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Trooper John Dumont,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Albert Duncan,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Ordinary Seaman William Duncan,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Lieutenant Lloyd Dunn,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Gunner Walter Dupuis,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Private Clarence Durocher,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Richard East,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Flying Officer Norman Edmond,
Royal Air Force

Private John Ednie,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Frank Edwards,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer Harry Edwards,
92 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private John Edwards,
Canadian Army, British Columbia Regiment

Flying Officer Robert L. Edwards,
No. 1 (RCAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private Leonard Eisenman,
Canadian Provost Corps

Steward Eric Eisner,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Weyburn

Private Orlando Ellefson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Able Seaman Melvin Ellis,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Corporal Charles Emberson,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Company Sergeant Major Glenn Embree,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Arthur Emperingham,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Telegraphist Ingvi Swain Erickson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Victor Errey,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Escaravage,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman Irving Epstein,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
St. John's Hostel Fire

Private Peter Evanchuk,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Leading Supply Assistant Albert Evans,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Sergeant Edward Evans,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private William Evans,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Lynn Evernden,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Anthony Fagnan,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Sergeant Isidore Falhun,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Warrant Officer 2nd Class Alexander Farmer,
Canadian Army, Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private Gerald Faubert,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Kenneth Ferron,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Lieutenant Paul Finlay,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Stewardess Bride Fitzpatrick,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Caribou

Rifleman Joseph Flammand,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Joseph Flanagan,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Alec Flexer,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Private Walter Floyd,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Warrant Officer John Forbes,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Private Wesley Sylvester Forbes,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer Ernest Ford,
3 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Corporal Leonard Ford,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Leading Aircraftsman John Forst,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Corporal Clarence Foster,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Joseph Foster,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Leading Seaman John Fournier,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Trentonian

Private John Freeborn,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Peter Friesen,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Fritsch,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant William Fry,
Canadian Army, Royal Rifles of Canada
Battle of Hong Kong

Lance Corporal Austin Fuller,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lieutenant Hugh Cameron Fulton,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Able Seaman Lloyd Gabourel,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Private Jule Gagnon,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Wilbert Gagnon,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Paul Gajewski,
Canadian Army, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
Dieppe Raid

Private Anthony Gallant,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Ordinary Seaman John Garland,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Private Daniel Garneau,
 Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Stoker Donald Neil Garvey,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Flight Lieutenant Lionel Gaunce,
615 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Able Seaman Joseph Gauthier,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Pilot Officer Lucien Gauthier,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private John Genereaux,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Sam George,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Vincent Germann,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Corporal Basil Gill,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Trooper George Gill,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Chief Motor Mechanic Daniel Gillis,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Otter

Rifleman Jon Gislason,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Rifleman George Griswold,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Frank Cochagar,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Private Jack Godfrey,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Gunner Robert Goff,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Lieutenant-Commander Thomas Golby,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Rifleman David Gold,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Wing Commander John Gordon,
Royal Air Force

Trooper Thomas Gorman,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Albert Gosselin,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Signalman Alvin John Graham,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Able Seaman John Graham,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Otter

Engine Room Artificer Donald Grais,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Petty Officer Stoker John Grant,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Lieutenant Malcolm Seafield Grant,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Leading Aircraftsman John Samuel Willis Gray,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray, VC,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Lieutenant Alfred Green,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer J.H. Green,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Flight Sergeant Meyer Greenstein,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Major Frederick Griffin,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Stoker Edward Steward Griffiths,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Flight Lieutenant Sidney Grove,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private Lawrence Gulliver,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer James Hackett,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lieutenant William Hale,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Corporal Archibald Hall,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Leading Stoker Richard Hall,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Corporal Robert Hall,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Edgar Hallen,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Henry Hamann,
Canadian Army, Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Sergeant Harry R. Hamilton,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lieutenant John Hamilton,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Sergeant James Hammell,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Second Mate Norman Eric Hammond,
Canadian Merchant Navy

Stoker John Andrew Hammond,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Trooper Arthur Hancock,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Leading Signalman Ralph Hancock,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Sergeant Charles Hanlon,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Peter Hanson,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private James Hardiman,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Jeffrey Hargreaves,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Private Ernest Harman,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Gayle Harman,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Ordinary Telegraphist Melvin Harper,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Rifleman Robert Harper,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Captain (Reverend) George Harris,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Rifleman Francis Harrison,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Able Seaman Robert Harrison,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Leading Seaman Colin Harvey,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Trentonian

Trooper William Harvey,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Lieutenant Charles Edward Harwood,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Leading Seaman Arthur Maurice Hatcher,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Sergeant Frederick .J. Hawke,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Leading Aircraftsman Arthur Hayes,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Major Thomas Hayhurst,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Victor Hebert,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Joseph Heinz,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Walter Heinzman,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Harry Hekelaar,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Engine Room Artificer Joseph Helis,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Surgeon Lieutenant Hugh Henderson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Trooper Thomas Henry,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Pilot Officer Duncan Hewitt,
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve,
Battle of Britain

Lance Corporal Leonard Higgins,
Canadian Provost Corps

Able Seaman Edmond Hilyard,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Clayoquot

Corporal Albert Hind,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Garnet Hilton,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Guardsman Harry Hirvonen,
Canadian Army, Governor General's Foot Guards

Private Fred Ho,
Canadian Army, Irish Regiment of Canada

Private George Hoch,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Major Frederick Hodge,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman James Hodgson,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Major Charles Hoey, VC,
British Army, Lincolnshire Regiment

Lance Corporal Andrew Hogarth,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Walter Holditch,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Leading Aircraftsman John Arthur Holgate,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Able Seaman Arthur Holmes,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private George Hong,
Canadian Army, West Nova Scotia Regiment

Flying Officer Joseph Hong,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Gunner James W. Hood,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Private Thomas Hood,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Bombardier John Hooton,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Warrant Officer Millard Horne,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Stoker Wallace Carman Horley,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Flight Lieutenant David Hornell, VC,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lance Corporal Hilson Horton,
Canadian Provost Corps

Stoker Ernest Frank Howe,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Sergeant Clifford Huard,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Trooper George Duncan Huckell,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Motor Mechanic Ian Hunter,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Robert Hunter,
Canadian Army, Manitoba Infantry Regiment

Trooper Earl Huscroft,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Edward Hutchings,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars,
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Leading Aircraftsman Frederick Innes,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Leading Coder James Crawford Irving,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Rifleman Archie Isbister,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Lieutenant Theodore Douglas Izard,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Athabaskan

Sergeant G.R. Jackson,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Sergeant Fred Janes,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private Albert Jardine,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Private William Jasin,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Gerald Jelso,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Wentworth Jenkins,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Ordinary Telegraphist Keith Jenks,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Trooper Neils Marius Jensen,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Hans Erik Jepsen,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Richard Jesson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Frank Jewell,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Marcel Jobin,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Private Charles Johnson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer James Johnston,
151 Squadron, Royal Air Force,
Battle of Britain

Able Seaman Joseph Johnston,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Rifleman Stanley Johnston,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Stewardess Jane Johnstone,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Missanabie

Private John Johnstone,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Donald Owen Jones,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Herbert Jones,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Private Lewis Jones,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman L.C. Jones,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Sergeant Richard Jones,
1st Canadian Parachute Regiment

Private John Jowett,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Anthony Julian,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Private George Kammerer,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Robert John Karns,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Leading Aircraftsman J.H. Kearney,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Trooper Ralph Kellner,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Lieutenant Leonard Kempton,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Robert Kearns,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Foster Keene,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Reg Keeping,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant William Kelly,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Rifleman Allan Kennedy,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Stewardess Eliza Kennedy,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Hesperian

Private George Kennedy,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private William Kennedy,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman James Kenny,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Lance Corporal Basil Keown,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Flying Officer John Kerwin,
No. 111 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Able Seaman Jason Kilcup,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Gypsum Prince

Leading Aircraftsman Ronald Killick,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Joseph King,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Lorne King,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Leading Aircraftsman Warren Kirkby,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Telegraphist Stanley Kirkpatrick,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private John Kmiec,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Private Henry Knapp,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal William Knight,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Engine Room Artificer John Bernard Koster,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Lance-Bombardier Gordon Kritzer,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Sergeant George Kroesing,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Sergeant Percy Krotz,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Rifleman Herve Labreque,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Sergeant Joseph Lacasse,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Sergeant George Lacroix,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Trooper Robert LaFraniere,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Ordinary Seaman Wallace Laing,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Engine Room Artificer Robert Lang,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Marcel Lanthier,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Clarence LaPierre,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Pilot Officer Joseph Laricheliere,
Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private Robert Larocque,
Canadian Army, Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private Wilfred Larsh,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Cecil Last,
South Saskatchewan Regiment,
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer John B. Latta,
Royal Air Force

Private Stewart Laurie,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lance Corporal Lorne Lauzon,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Flying Officer Thomas Wilbert Lavery,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Jack Lawrence,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Brigadier-General John K. Lawson,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Regiment
Battle of Hong Kong

Rifleman James Leask,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Joseph LeBlanc,
South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Joseph Leclaire,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Petty Officer Donald Fletcher Lee,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Leading Aircraftsman H.J. Lee,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Lieutenant Percy Lee,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant Malcolm Leeco,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman John LeFurgey,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Trooper David Maurice Legassick,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Gunner Victor Lemont,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Sergeant Andrew Lennox,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private George Leopold,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Marcel Lesage,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Rifleman John Leskiw,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Warrant Officer Alvin Lightheart,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Alvin Lindstrom,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Trooper Roger Lockwood,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Flying Officer Peter Lochnan,
No. 1 (RCAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force

Trooper Lloyd Logan,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Stoker Donald Loney,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Stoker Charles Long,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Trooper Willie Loucks,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Engine Room Artificer Peter Lovat,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Major John Vernon Love,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Stoker Alec Lovell,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Sinclair E. Ludwig,
Canadian Army, The Perth Regiment

Stoker John Lundrigan,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Able Seaman Frank Lusty,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Rifleman John Lychowich,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Petty Officer Gerald William Macavoy,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Athabaskan

Private Colin MacDonald,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Harry MacDonald,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Hugh MacDonald,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Private James MacDonald,
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Engine Room Artificer Thomas MacDonald,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Charlottetown

Private Alexander MacInnis,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Private John Mack,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Melville Mackay,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Captain Donald MacLean,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Major Hugh MacLeod,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Sergeant William MacMillan,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Malcolm MacPherson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Private Hector MacQuarrie,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Leading Seaman Ralph MacRae,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Roderick MacRae,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Private William Madden,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Leonard Magee,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Lance Corporal Thomas Alva Madill,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Able Seaman Thomas Malone,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Ralph Margetts,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private James Mason,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Gunner Charles A. Massey,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Private Felix Matte,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Graham Mavor,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Company Sergeant Major James McAvoy,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Gordon McBride,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Lance Corporal Harold McCargar,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman Francis McCarron,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Sub-Lieutenant Russell Mcconnell,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private Everett McCormick,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker John McCormick,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Trentonian

Sergeant R.N. McCrank,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Petty Officer Stoker Joseph Gerald McDermott,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Lance Corporal Ray McDevitt,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Sergeant Robert McEwan,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Private Douglas McLaughlin,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman John Hugh McDonald,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private Samuel McFee,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Able Seaman Dorn McGaw,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Captain Samuel McGowan,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Seaman James Donald McGrath,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Able Seaman William McInnes,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Rifleman James McIntosh,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Private Edgar McIntyre,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant James McIntyre,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Joseph McIntyre,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Lance Corporal Eugene McKay,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Private Hollis McKeil,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Private Patrick McKeon,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal William McKinnon,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant Thomas McLaughlin,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Private Frederick McLean,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Leading Aircraftsman G.H. McLure,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private Andrew McNally,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private George McNaughton,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant Mosher McPhee,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Gilbert McWilliams,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Trooper Frank Meadows,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Corporal Frank Meakin,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Corporal George Meakin,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Steward George Adam Merk,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private John Metcalf,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Lance Sergeant Melvin Middleton,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private George Millar,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Trooper William Millar,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Verne Miller,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Chief Engine Room Artifacer Ernest Mills,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Athabaskan

Lieutenant Harold Mills,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Trooper Arthur Mitchell,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of Mesnil-Patry

Private Theodore Miska,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Sergeant Peter Modderman,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Able Seaman Cyril Moffat,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Private Harold Mohring,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Joseph Molnar,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Able Seaman Harry Frederick Monkley,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private Thomas Mont,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Lance Corporal David Moon,
Canadian Provost Corps

Private Raymond Moore,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Corporal Donald Moorhead,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Trooper Harris Moorhouse,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Paul Morency,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

AC2 I.B. Morehouse,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Charles Morley,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Melvin Morrison,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Private William Morrison,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman David Motley,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private James Moss,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Trooper William Mugford,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Leading Stoker Howard Muller,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Corporal Hugh Munro,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Sub-Lieutenant William Munro,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Lieutenant Robert Murchison,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Robert Murphy,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Murray,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Rifleman Robert Mutch,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski, VC,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Francis Nadjiwan,
Canadian Army, 4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards

Private Eddie Namaypoke,
Canadian Army, Lorne Scots

Trooper Jasper Nation,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Able Seaman Michael Naydo,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Eugene Neale,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant John Neil,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Corporal John Nelson,
Canadian Army, Canadian Provost Corps

Private Loren Nelson,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte Skirmish

Able Seaman Raymond Nelson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Arleux

Rifleman Raymond Nelson,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifles

Pilot Officer Vincent Nelson,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Leslie Neufeld,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman William Newbigging,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Lance Corporal Gordon Nichol,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private William Nichol,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Leading Aircraftsman Otis Nickerson,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private Robert Nickerson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lieutenant-Colonel Jeff Nicklin,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private James Nicol,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Private Joseph Nigh,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Flight Officer Edward Blake Norbury,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Trueman Norton,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Russell O'Connor,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Rodney Ogden,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Wilfred O'Connor,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Joseph Howard Oige,
Canadian Army, Winnipeg Grenadiers
Battle of Hong Kong

Lance Corporal Winslow Oikle,
1st Canadian Parachute Regiment

Private Joseph Okemasis,
Canadian Army, Saskatoon Light Infantry

Stewardess Mary Elizabeth Oliphant,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Missanabie

Lieutenant Peter Seddon Oliver,
Canadian Army, Canadian Provost Corps
Dieppe Raid

Trooper Frederick Olliffe,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Douglas Orford,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Sergeant-Major John Osborn, VC,
Canadian Army, Winnipeg Grenadiers
Battle of Hong Kong

Private Charles Ouelette,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Wilbert Henry Orvis,
Canadian Army, First Special Service Force

Private Clifford Oxtoby,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Ordinary Signalman Ivan Page,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Flying Officer William Richard Paget,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lieutenant James Palms,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Engine Room Artificer Beaven Brown Pamplin,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Alberni

Lieutenant John Pape,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private John Papic,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Raymond Paquette,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Ernest Parent,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman William Park,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Chief Skipper Andrew Parker,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Otter

Private Verdun Parker,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman H.W.H. Partlow,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private John Pate,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Corporal Guy Payette,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Sergeant Axel Pearson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Corporal Thomas Pearson,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Trooper Kenneth Pedlar,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Sergeant Richard Pelkey,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Rifleman Joseph Pelletier,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Rifleman Anton Pelltier,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Flight Officer Thomas Perley-Martin,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Trooper Clayton Perry,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Pilot Officer Otto Peterson,
No. 1 (RCAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Private Maurice Petrow,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Major Francis Peters,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Roy Phillips,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Trooper Harold Philp,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Private Raymond Pickford,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Charles Pickney,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Romeo Pigeon,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Corporal John Pilling,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Corporal Reginald Pike,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Kenneth Pledger,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Private Richard Podger,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Edward Poitras,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Second Cook Eileen Pomeroy,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. George L. Torian

Private Earl Poole,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Flight Officer Maxwell Poole,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Able Seaman Francis Pound,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private David Pow,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Steward Edward Pressner,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Trooper Lee Irwin Preston,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Sergeant (Pilot) Albert S. Prince,
107 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Private Harold Pringle,
Canadian Army, Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

Private Leo Pringlemeir,
Canadian Army, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Major Hilton Proctor,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Guardsman William Proudley,
Canadian Army, Canadian Grenadier Guards

Trooper Charles Provis,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Roland Proulx,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Stoker Louis Henry Prowse,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Major George E. Purcell,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Captain Douglas Purdy,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Gordon Purdy,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Sergeant Bruce Pym,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Corporal Diamond Quon,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals

Private Donald Race,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman A.C. Reed,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Rifleman Jacob Rehman,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private William Reid,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Pilot Officer Hugh Reilley,
Royal Air Force,
Battle of Britain

Private Martin Reynard,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Private Henri Jean Richard,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Private Herbert Richmond,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Roberts,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Leslie Roberts,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Donald Robertson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Petty Officer Douglas Robertson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Pilot Officer Clifford Robinson,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Telegraphist Edmund Robinson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Private Norman Robinson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Alden Rochon,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman John Rodseth,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Leslie Ross,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Rifleman Henry Rodgers,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Motor Mechanic John Routh,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Lieutenant Joseph P. Rousseau,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lieutenant Joseph M. Rousseau,
1st Canadiann Parachute Battalion

Private Harold Ruggles,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private John Rushmere,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Coder James Rutter,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Joseph Sachro,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Sergeant George Salmond,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Leading Aircraftsman Hector Samuel,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Lorne Sauder,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Able Seaman Joseph Saulnier,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Stoker Maurice Savoie,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Private Charles Sawden,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Trooper William Sawers,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private John Scholey,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Private Ernest Schroeder,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman S. Schwartz,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Sergeant Robert L. Sciberas,
14th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Normandy Landing

Pilot Officer Kirkpatrick Sclanders,
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve,
Battle of Britain

Trooper Gilbert Scriven,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Private Thomas Scott,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Lieutenant Rupert Seaman,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars
Battle of le Mesnil-Patry

Coder Ritchie Seath,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Rifleman Joseph Serwatkewich,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Robert Shaubel,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Supply Assistant John Edward Sheflin,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Able Seaman William Shelley,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Weyburn

Flight Sergeant Raymond Francis Shortridge,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Wesley Shwaluk,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Seaman James Silk,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Able Seaman Frederick Simpson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Donald Sinclair,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Battle of Leonforte

Rifleman James Singh,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment

Private James Sloan,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Leading Aircraftsman Smiley,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Able Seaman Adam Smith,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Rifleman Arthur Smith,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Charles Smith,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Leading Aircraftsman J.A. Smith,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private Leonard Smith,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Lloyd Smith,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Clayoquot

Rifleman Richard Smith,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Flying Officer Robert Marshall Smith,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Lance Sergeant Samuel Smith,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman William Smith,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Flying Officer Ross Smither,
No. 1 (RCAF) Squadron, Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Flight Sergeant Charles William Snyder,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Adelard St. Coeur,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada
Battle of Verrieres Ridge

Private William Stainger,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Second Radio Officer Maude Elizabeth Steane,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Viggo Hansteen

Leading Aircraftsman Richard Steelman,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private Maurice St. Louis,
Canadian Army, Essex Scottish Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Lieutenant Gordon Stephen,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Trentonian

Leading Aircraftsman F.V. Stephens,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Able Seaman Beverley Stewart,
Royal Canadian Naval Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Private Hamilton Stewart,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Kenneth Stewart,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Trooper William Stewart,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Stoker Lionel Stuart,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Otter

Lieutenant-Commander John Stubbs,
Royal Canadian Navy
HMCS Athabaskan

Telegraphist Robert Sutherland,
Royal Canadian Naval Reserve
HMCS Regina

Lieutenant Charles Swalm,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private George Swanton,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Hector Sylvestre,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Vernon Symons,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Flight Lieutenant Hugh Tamblyn,
Royal Air Force

Telegraphist Albert Taylor,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Leading Aircraftsman G.B. Taylor,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 16 Service Flying Training School

Private George Taylor,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Ordinary Seaman Glenwood Lawrence Taylor
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Lance Corporal James A. Taylor,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Apprentice James Taylor,
Canadian Merchant Navy
S.S. Lady Glanely

Private Kenneth Taylor,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Melvin Taylor,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Walter Taylor,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Donald Thomas,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Sub-Lieutenant James Edward Thomas,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Ordinary Seaman Percy Jack Thomas,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Raccoon

Rifleman William Thomas,
Canadian Army, Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Private Norman Thomson,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Rifleman Gilbert Thompson,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private James Thompson,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

Cook John Thompson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Regina

Private Douglas Tobin,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Engine Room Artificer David Todd,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Sergeant-Major Alexander Tough,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Daniel Tremblay,
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Private Fred Tromburg,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Flight Sergeant G.R. Troutbeck,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Flying Officer Alec Trueman,
Royal Air Force
Battle of Britain

Sub-Lieutenant Donald Tuke,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Chedabucto

Private Donald Turner,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Private Donald Tyman,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman Abraham Unger,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Sick Berth Attendant Fernand Vaillancourt,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
St. John's Hostel Fire

Gunner Morris Vick,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Trooper Neville Vincent,
Canadian Army, 1st Hussars

Gunner Omer Vincent,
Canadian Army, Royal Canadian Artillery

Lieutenant Paul Emile Vincent,
Canadian Army, Royal 22e Regiment

Private Roger Vincent,
Canadian Army, Black Watch of Canada

Flight Sergeant Thomas Vincent,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Emery Wabisca,
Canadian Army, Loyal Edmonton Regiment

Lieutenant Hugh Walker,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion
D-Day Landing

Stoker 1st Class Edward Wall,
Royal Canadian Navy Reserve
HMCS Otter

Flying Officer Ivan James Wallace,
Royal Canadian Air Force

Private Robert Wallace,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Pilot Officer Frederick Watson,
409 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Able Seaman Leonard Watson,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Skeena

Motor Mechanic John Watt,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Sergeant Terence Watts,
Canadian Provost Corps

Rifleman Frederick Weber,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private James Webster,
Canadian Army, North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Motor Mechanic William Wellington,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Private Clarence Wells,
Canadian Army, Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Able Seaman Leonard Wharton,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMCS Charlottetown

Private Harold Whitten,
Canadian Army, Canadian Scottish Regiment

Rifleman Gerald Willett,
Canadian Army, Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Private Arthur Williams,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lance Corporal John Williams,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Sergeant William Williams,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Irwin Wilson,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lieutenant Thomas Windsor,
Canadian Army, 27th Canadian Armoured Reg't

Leading Aircraftsman George Winfield,
Royal Canadian Air Force
No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School

Private John Winn,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Private Gustof Evald Winsa,
Canadian Army, Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Werlte skirmish

Rifleman Edward Wladyk,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Morris Woodbeck,
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

Lieutenant Robert Woolard,
Canadian Army, South Saskatchewan Regiment
Dieppe Raid

Able Seaman James Wright,
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla

Warrant Officer Daniel Yeo,
Canadian Army, Regina Rifle Regiment
D-Day Landing

Private Gordon Yellowfly,
Canadian Army, Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Trooper Michael Zima,
Canadian Army, The King's Own Calgary Regiment
Dieppe Raid




The Boer War



Boer War memorial, Victoria Park, London, Ontario,
Photo by Jason Gray




Private John Adams,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Adams,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lance Corporal William Anderson,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Frederick Arnold,
Lord Strathcona's Horse


Captain Henry Arnold,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private John Ball,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Edward Banfield,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Edward Banks,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Harry Barr,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Cecil Barry,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Albert Beattie,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Andrew Bing,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Trooper James Black,
Canadian Scouts

Lieutenant Monson Blanchard,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Walter Blight,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private George Bolt,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lieutenant Harold Borden,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Trumpeter George Bradley,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Driver Robert Bradley,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Corporal William Brady,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Brand,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Sergeant John Brothers,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Sergeant Nelson Builder,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Lieutenant John Burch,
Royal Canadian Dragoons


Private Oliver Burns,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Trooper Charles Cameron,
Canadian Scouts

Private Duncan Campbell,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Edmund Cancellor,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Christopher Carter,
Kitchener's Horse

Captain Thomas Chalmers,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Montrose Chappell,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Harry Clements,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Sergeant Patrick Clunie,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Wheeler John Cooper,
Corps of Artificers

Private Harry Cotton,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Charles Cottrill,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Daniel Crone,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Charles Cruikshank,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Gordon Cummings,
Kitchener's Horse

Private Gerald Curphey,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Charles Dandy,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Sergeant Frank Davidson,
Canadian Scouts

Private Lynley Davis,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Thomas Day,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Joseph Defoe,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Edward DesLauriers,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private John Donegan,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Francis Douglas,
Canadian Scouts

Private Joseph Drury,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Trooper Thomas Duff,
Binnington's Horse

Private J. Wilfred Duhamel,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Regimental Sergeant-Major Frank Elliott,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Charles Evans,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Trooper Leonard Evans,
Canadian Scouts

Sergeant Ernest Evatt,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Private John Farley,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Gerald Farrell,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Andrew Fernie,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private James Findlay,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Francis Floyd,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Harry Forrest,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Walter Frost,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Corporal Robert Goodfellow,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Melvin Gotro,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Thomas Gregson,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Wesley Haines,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Dayton Hammond,
Canadian Scouts

Lieutenant John Harding,
Commander in Chief's Body Guard

Private Christopher Harris,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Captain Charles Harrison,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Robert Harrison,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Captain Charles Hensley,
Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Private Henry Higgins,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Trooper Vere Hooper,
Imperial Light Horse

Major Arthur Howard,
Canadian Scouts

Corporal Frank Howard,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant Louis Hughes,
Kitchener's Fighting Scouts

Private Norris Hughes,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Quarter Master Sergeant Bernard Hunt,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private William Hunt,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Edwin Hunter,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Farrier William Hunter,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Milton Huston,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Sergeant Leopold Inglis,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private William Ingram,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Robert Irwin,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Charles Jackson,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Jackson,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Angus Jenkins,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Trooper Charles Johnson,
Canadian Scouts

Private John Johnston,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Joseph Johnston,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lieutenant Halbert Johnstone,
Imperial Yeomanry

Private Albert Jones,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Robert Kerr,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Alexander Kingsley,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal William Knisley,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Lucien LaRue,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Bombardier William Latimer,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Captain John Laurie,
Royal Lancaster Regiment

Private Rolland Lecouteur,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Benjamin Lee,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private George Leonard,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Leslie,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Cecil Lester,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Richard Lett,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Zachary Lewis,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Robert Liston,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Frederick Living,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Archibald Logan,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Edward Mackintosh,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private William Manion,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant John Margeson,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Arthur Maundrell,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Patrick McCreary,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Joseph McDonald,
Railway Pioneer Regiment

Sergeant David McGillivray,
Canadian Scouts

Sergeant Duncan McGregor,
Canadian Scouts

Farrier Donald McMillan,
Corps of Artificers

Private Archibald McNicoll,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Alexander McQueen,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Trooper Alexander McVicar,
Orpen's Light Horse

Private Edward Merchant,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private William Milligan,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Douglas Moore,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Robert Moore,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Gunner William Moore,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Corporal James Morden,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Ernest Mullins,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lieutenant William Nelles,
Commander in Chief's Body Guard

Gunner John Nield,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Private Fred Norris,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Sergeant Richard Northway,
Canadian Scouts

Private Gerald O'Kelly,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Gunner Edwin O'Rielly,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Private George Ormon,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lieutenant John Osborne,
Scottish Rifles

Private Clarence Owen,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Frederick Page,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Sergeant Edmund Parker,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Sergeant-Major John Paterson,
Canadian Scouts

Captain Charles Pearse,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Sergeant John Pemberton,
Canadian Scouts

Sergeant John Perry,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private William Peters,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Gunner Elie Picot,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Private Nelson Price,
Canadian Army Medical Corps

Gunner Walter Price,
Royal Canadian Field Artillery

Private Edgar Purcell,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private John Purcell,
Royal Canadian Regimetn

Private David Ramsay,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private John Rasberry,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Archibald Ratcliff,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Alfred Riggs,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Ross,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Alphonse Roy,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Trooper Jules Rupert,
Kaffarian Rifles

Sergeant Baldwin St. George,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private Jacob Scott,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Laughlin Scott,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Sergeant William Scott,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Alfred Sherritt,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Tressillian Shipp,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private Julius Sievert,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Joseph Simmill,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Lieutenant George Skirving,
Imperial Yeomanry

Private Alexander Smith,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Ovide Smith,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Robert Smith,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private John Somers,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Daniel Spence,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private John Sterling,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant Francis Sutton,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal Joseph Taylor,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Roland Taylor,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Cuthbert Thomas,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Trooper Frank Thompson,
National Scouts

Private John Todd,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lance Corporal Anson Vanornam,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Vollrath,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Frederick Wasdell,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Oswald Weaver,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Alfred West,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Walter West,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Sergeant Harry Wetmore,
Corps of Artificers

Private Walter White,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private William Whitley,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Private Henry Wiggins,
Lord Strathcona's Horse

Trooper Harry Williston,
Canadian Scouts

Trooper Charles Wilson,
Canadian Scouts

Private William Winyard,
Royal Canadian Dragoons

Corporal Frederick Withers,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal Albert Withey,
Royal Canadian Regiment

Lieutenant Charles Wood,
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Private William Wood,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private John Woodman,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private John Woollcombe,
Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private Alfred Zong,
Royal Canadian Regiment



The Nile Expedition


Lieutenant-Colonel William Kennedy

Alexander Armstrong

Solomon Bigneault

Michael Brennan

Richard Burgess

Louis Capitaine

Leon Chatelain

William Doyle

John Faulkner

George Fletcher

Patrick Leonard

Daniel McLean

John Morris

William O'Rourke

Leon Pilon

John Sherlock


 

 
 

 

 
free invisible web counter
web counter html code